Synod Meetings

The 2020 Annual Synod Meeting will be held: Thursday 11 - Saturday 13 February, 2021


From 2020, the Synod in session will meet annually. We gather members from congregations and ministries from across South Australia. 

In the Uniting Church, the Synod is one of the interrelated councils of the Church, each council having its separate responsibilities, and the requirement to ‘give heed’ to the other councils.

The Synod has responsibility for the ‘general oversight, direction and administration of the Church's worship, witness and service’ in our region [Basis of Union Para 15 (d)] and exercises ‘executive, administrative, pastoral and disciplinary functions over the Presbyteries’ (Constitution clause 32).

We gather to worship God, to celebrate what God is doing amongst us,
to share stories of the life and witness of the church,
both the joys and the challenges,
and to discern together, where God is leading us.

 


 

Synod Standing Committee

The Synod Standing Committee (SSC) is empowered to act on behalf of the Synod between meetings of the Annual Synod Meeting. The roles and responsibilties of the SSC are outlined in the Basis of Union, Constitution and Regulations.

Upcoming Standing Committee Meetings:

  • Friday 25 September 2020
  • Friday 27 November 2020

Current Membership

Ex-officios                                                                                      

  • Bronte Wilson - Moderator (Chair)                                                 
  • Rev. Felicity Amery - General Secretary                                         
  • Rev. Sue Ellis - Ex-Moderator                                                         
  • Peter Battersby - Synod Property Officer                                         
  • Rev Mark Kickett - UAICC Regional Council appointment 

Elected

  • Dr Pam Bartholomaeus
  • Rev. Dean Brine
  • David Buxton
  • Leanne Davis
  • Dr Peter Gunn
  • Alice Kroker
  • Ashlee Littleford
  • Elizabeth Megaw
  • Rev. Dr Ian Price
  • Rev. Andrew Robertson
  • David Sigley
  • Simon Story

Co-opted member

  • Robert Backhouse


Resourcing Members (non-voting)

  • Rev. Philip Gardner
  • Rev. Sue Page
  • Rev. Professor Andrew Dutney
  • Rev Tim Hodgson
  • Rev Mark Schultz
  • Bridget Ransome
  • Tracey Bost (Minutes)

MINUTES