Placements vacant and finalised

Positions designated as placements are open to all Uniting Church Ministers, Deacons, Exit Students, specified Youth Workers and those in Ministry of Pastor who have a current UCA Policy History Check.

If you wish to express an interest in any of these placements, or would like to have a look at a profile, please advise Rev Philip Gardner, pgardner@sa.uca.org.au. You should also inform your Mission Network's representative on Placements Committee of your interest. The Placements Committee normally meets on the 4th Monday of the month when names of Ministry people will be considered to fill a number of these placements.

MINISTERS FROM OTHER DENOMINATIONS: Contact our office (08) 8236 4200 and ask for the Associate General Secretary for current entry procedures.

Placements finalised as of 20 March 2019

Shelley Alexander (MOP) as Coordinating Chaplain Resthaven, Murray Bridge 0.3FTE from 5 March 2019
Rev Francis Bartlett as Coordinating Chaplain Resthaven, Leabrook 0.1FTE from 15 March 2019
Rev Michael Dowling to Blackwood Uniting Church from 18 March 2019
Rev Diane Holden to Enfield Uniting Church from 1 May 2019
Rev Amel Manyon to Dernancourt UC from 1 July 2019

Advertised placement positions

Chaplain – Flinders Private Hospital (0.5)>
UCA Chaplain – Correctional Services (0.5) (Applications Close 26 April 2019 at 5.00pm)>

Profiles available

Belair UC (0.3)
Malvern UC
Mount Barker UC (0.8)
Para Hills UC (0.4)
Port Augusta UC (0.5)
Prospect Road UC (0.5)
Seacliff UC
Summertown UC (0.5)
Uniting Churches of Tatiara (0.8) (Bordertown UC, Mundulla UC, Buckingham UC)
Unley UC (0.4)
Waikerie UC

Profiles not yet available

Adelaide Korean UC (0.2)
Flinders Congregations (0.6) Booleroo Centre UC, Booleroo Whim UC, Melrose UC,
Wirrabara UC, Wilmington UC
Henley Fulham UC from May 2019
Loxton UC and Renmark UC from 1 January 2020
Mannum UC (0.3)
Plains Community Church (Joint CoC/UCA)
Southern Yorke Peninsula (0.6) IIM placement
The Grove UC (0.3)

National Placements Vacant

Defence Force Chaplaincy>
Northern Synod>
Synod of NSW>
Synod of Victoria and Tasmania>
Synod of WA>
Qld Synod>

Presbytery of North East Victoria, Presbytery Minister - Education, Resources and Innovative Support>

Ordinations

Ordination of Peter Morton, Candidate for Minister of the Word at Seeds UC on 1 May 2019 - 7.00pm (TBC)
Ordination of Lynne Aird, Candidate for Minister of the Word at Adelaide West on 5 May 2019 – 1.30pm

Commissioning/Induction Services

Induction of Rev Dianne Holden at Enfield UC on 16 May 2019 - 7.00pm
Induction of Rev Malcolm Rawlings - Brighton UC on 2 June 2019 - 2.00pm