Placements vacant and finalised

Positions designated as placements are open to all Uniting Church Ministers, Deacons, Exit Students, specified Youth Workers and those in Ministry of Pastor who have a current UCA Policy History Check.

If you wish to express an interest in any of these placements, or would like to have a look at a profile, please advise Rev Philip Gardner, pgardner@sa.uca.org.au. You should also inform your Mission Network's representative on Placements Committee of your interest. The Placements Committee normally meets on the 4th Monday of the month when names of Ministry people will be considered to fill a number of these placements.

MINISTERS FROM OTHER DENOMINATIONS: Contact our office (08) 8236 4200 and ask for the Associate General Secretary for current entry procedures.

Placements finalised as of 23 March 2018

Rev Diane Bury to Marion/Warradale (0.7) from 1 June 2018

Rev Geoff Tiller to All Saints, Plympton (0.4) from 1 May 2018

Advertised placement positions

General Secretary Presbytery and Synod of South Australia>

Region Minister Pastoral Relations and Mission Planning Team from 1 June 2018>

Region Minister/Chaplaincy Manager Pastoral Relations and Mission Planning Team>

Profiles available

Barossa Congregations (0.7) Angaston UC, Nuriootpa/Tanunda UC, Greenock UC)
Blackwood UC as from 1 July 2018 - Two ministry placements to total 1.4 FTE negotiable
Burra UC (0.7) from 1 February 2018
Glenunga UC from 2 April 2018
Lefevre, UC Taperoo (0.5) from 1 June 2018 
Malvern UC and Unley UC from 1 June 2018
Sunset Rock UC (Stirling) from 7 May 2018
Uniting Churches of Tatiara (0.8) (Bordertown UC, Mundulla UC, Buckingham UC)
Waikerie UC
Woodville UC from 1 July 2018

Profiles not yet available

Adelaide West from May 2018
Burnside City UC from 1 March 2018
Burnside City UC (2nd Placement)
Maitland and Districts from 1 June 2018
Mannum UC (0.3)
Seacliff UC from 1 August 2018
The Grove UC (0.3)
West Lakes United (0.7) from 1 August 2018

National Placements Vacant

Defence Force Chaplaincy
Northern Synod
Synod of NSW
Synod of Victoria and Tasmania
Synod of WA
Qld Synod

Ordination/Induction Service

Jesse Size at Port Augusta Uniting Church on Saturday 12 May at 2pm

Induction Service

Rev Beth Seaman at Dulwich Rose Park United on 8 April 2018 at 1.30pm (Following lunch)