Placements vacant and finalised

Positions designated as placements are open to all Uniting Church Ministers, Deacons, Exit Students, specified Youth Workers and those in Ministry of Pastor who have a current UCA Policy History Check.

If you wish to express an interest in any of these placements, or would like to have a look at a profile, please advise Rev Philip Gardner, pgardner@sa.uca.org.au. You should also inform your Mission Network's representative on Placements Committee of your interest. The Placements Committee normally meets on the 4th Monday of the month when names of Ministry people will be considered to fill a number of these placements.

MINISTERS FROM OTHER DENOMINATIONS: Contact our office (08) 8236 4200 and ask for the Associate General Secretary for current entry procedures.

Placements finalised as of 7 August 2018

Lynne Aird, (MoP) to Adelaide West UC (Intentional Interim Ministry) from 20 July 2018
Rev Alan Biglow to Woodville UC from 1 August 2018
Rev Benji Callen to Burnside City UC from 15 January 2019
Rev Ian Dow to Region Minister (PR&MP Team) from 1 August 2018
Brian Dunstan (MoP) to West Lakes United (0.5) from 1 October 2018
Rev Paul Goh (Presbyterian Church of Korea from Synod of Vic/Tas) to Justice and CALD Multicultural and Cross Cultural Officer (MR) from 1 August 2018
Rev Anne Hewitt to Seacliff UC (Intentional Interim Ministry) from 1 October 2018
Rev Greg Pearce to Sunset Rock UC (0.7) from 9 October 2018
Rev Tim Hodgson (Deacon) to Executive Officer, UnitingCare from 1 January 2019
Rob Morgan, Lay Pastor to Barossa Congregations from 1 January 2019

Advertised placement positions

There are currently no Placements advertised in SA

Profiles available

Blackwood UC (up to 1.2 FTE for two positions)
Burra UC (0.7)
Dernancourt from March 2019
Enfield UC
Glenunga UC
Malvern UC and Unley UC
Maitland and Districts (0.6)
The Vines UC
Uniting Churches of Tatiara (0.8) (Bordertown UC, Mundulla UC, Buckingham UC)
Waikerie UC

Profiles not yet available

Adelaide Korean UC (0.2)
Adare UC from 1 February 2019
Burnside City UC (2nd Placement)
Flinders Congregations (0.6) Booleroo Centre UC, Booleroo Whim UC, Melrose UC, Wirrabara UC, Wilmington UC
Mannum UC (0.3)
Port Lincoln UC from 1 January 2019
Prospect Road UC from 1 January 2019
Southern Yorke Peninsula from 1 January 2019
The Grove UC (0.3)

National Placements Vacant

Defence Force Chaplaincy
Northern Synod
Synod of NSW
Synod of Victoria and Tasmania
Synod of WA
Qld Synod

Ordinations

***Deferred***: 11 August: Linda Forsyth (Candidate for Minister of the Word), Kadina UC
19 August Dianne Holden (Candidate for Minister of the Word), Adelaide West UC 1.30pm

Induction Service

12 August Rev Alan Biglow at Woodville UC 2.30pm (TBC)